Privacy policy.



ISC Privacy Notice for Clients & Suppliers:

As part of our continued work towards implementing the changes required for GDPR, we wanted to share with you our revised Privacy Notice.
At Integrated Security Consultants, we're committed to protecting your privacy and your data. Not only is it important to you and us – it’s the law!

Therefore, in line with the GDPR changes that take effect from 25th May 2018, we have updated our privacy policy.

Please read our updated privacy policy below and confirm your consent by clicking the link at the bottom and entering your details.

Who are we?

Integrated Security Consultants Limited (ISC) are industry leaders in the supply of professional security personnel and consultancy services. ISC holds and processes information about clients, suppliers and other data subjects for administrative and commercial purposes. When handling such information, ISC and all staff or others who process or use any personal information, must comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) from 25th May 2018. In summary these state that personal data shall:

a) Be processed fairly and lawfully
b) Be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with the purpose
c) Be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose
d) Be accurate and up-to-date
e) Be accessible upon request
f) Not be kept for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected
g) Be processed in accordance with the data subject's rights
h) Be kept safe from unauthorised processing, and accidental loss, damage or destruction
i) Not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data, except in specified circumstances.

Our Privacy Mission Statement

At ISC, we value the trust placed in us by customers, suppliers and colleagues who give us their personal data. Data security is one of our highest priorities and we aim to be as clear as possible about what we do with personal data and why we do it.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding processing your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Who is our data controller - contacting us

Our data controller is ISC’s General Manager, should you have any queries regarding your personal data our contact details are: Tel: 020 8795 1991 – Option 1, or e-mail: HR@iscltd.net

2. The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

3. The categories of personal data collected

We process the following categories of your data: names; email address; company telephone number; static IP address; job title and company address.

4. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as confidential and will only be shared with either ISC personnel required to review the data, as data processors, or external regulatory and assessing bodies, for the purpose of ISC being assessed on our operations, for quality and regulatory reasons.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of 7 years, in order to meet legal requirements, examples include: in case of any legal claims/complaints; for safeguarding purposes etc., in certain instances we may keep your data for a longer period.

7. Providing us with your personal data

We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you. Should you not wish to supply us with your personal data, unfortunately we will not be able to enter into a contract with you.

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

9. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

10. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12. Keeping your data secure

We have systems and employee policies to help safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. We will continue to update these measures, as appropriate, when new technology becomes available. Our systems and website are hosted on servers located in the UK

13. How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance call 020 8795 1991 – Option 1, or e-mail: HR@iscltd.net If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ Tel: 0303 123 1113 or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshier, SK9 5AF, England.


Thank you

The ISC Team


 
 
© 2018 Integrated Security Consultants Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Back to Top